Invasives: Brasilian Peppertree Uses

Family: Anacardiaceae
Genus: Schinus
Species: molle, terebinthifolius, aroeira
Synonyms: Schinus angustifolius, S. areira, S. bituminosus, S. huigan, S. occidentalis, S. antiarthriticus, S. mellisii, Sarcotheca bahiensis
Common Names: Brazilian peppertree, Peruvian peppertree, California peppertree, aroeira, aroeira salsa, escobilla, Peruvian mastic tree, mastic-tree, aguaribay, American pepper, anacahuita, castilla, false pepper, gualeguay, Jesuit’s balsam, molle del Peru, mulli, pepper tree, pimentero, pimientillo, pirul
Parts Used: Fruit, bark, leaf

From The Healing Power of Rainforest Herbs:

BRAZILIAN PEPPERTREE
HERBAL PROPERTIES AND ACTIONS
Main Actions Other Actions Standard Dosage
kills bacteria
relieves pain
Leaf, Bark
kills fungi
kills cancer cells
Bark Decoction: 1/2 cup
kills Candida yeast
relieves depression
twice daily
reduces inflammation
reduces spasms
Leaf Infusion: 1/2 cup
dries secretions
kills viruses
twice daily
regulates heartbeat
stimulates digestion
Tincture: 2-3 ml twice daily
lowers blood pressure
increases urination

mildly laxative
stimulates menstruation

stimulates uterus
reduces phlegm

heals wounds
kills insects

——————————————————————————–

TRIBAL AND HERBAL MEDICINE USES

Virtually all parts of this tropical tree, including its leaves, bark, fruit, seeds, resin, and oleoresin (or balsam) have been used medicinally by indigenous peoples throughout the tropics. The plant has a very long history of use and appears in ancient religious artifacts and on idols among some of the ancient Chilean Amerindians.

Throughout South and Central America, Brazilian peppertree is reported to be an astringent, antibacterial, diuretic, digestive stimulant, tonic, antiviral, and wound healer. In Peru, the sap is used as a mild laxative and a diuretic, and the entire plant is used externally for fractures and as a topical antiseptic. The oleoresin is used externally as a wound healer, to stop bleeding, and for toothaches, and it is taken internally for rheumatism and as a purgative. In South Africa, a leaf tea is used to treat colds, and a leaf decoction is inhaled for colds, hypertension, depression, and irregular heart beat. In the Brazilian Amazon, a bark tea is used as a laxative, and a bark-and-leaf tea is used as a stimulant and antidepressant. In Argentina, a decoction is made with the dried leaves and is taken for menstrual disorders and is also used for respiratory and urinary tract infections and disorders.

BRAZILIAN PEPPERTREE PLANT SUMMARY
Main Preparation Method: tincture
Main Actions (in order):
antibacterial, anticandidal, antifungal, antihemorrhagic (reduces bleeding), cardiotonic (tones, balances, strengthens the heart)

Main Uses:

as a broad-spectrum antimicrobial and antiseptic against bacterial, viral, and fungal infections
for Candida and yeast infections
to tone, balance, and strengthen heart function and as a heart regulator for arrhythmia and mild hypertension
to stop bleeding and heal wounds internally and externally
for Mycoplasmal infections
Properties/Actions Documented by Research:
analgesic (pain-reliever), anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anticancerous, anticandidal, antifungal, antispasmodic, antitumorous, antiviral, hypotensive (lowers blood pressure), wound healer
Other Properties/Actions Documented by Traditional Use:
antidepressant, antihemorrhagic (reduces bleeding), antiseptic, aperient (mild laxative), astringent, cardiotonic (tones, balances, strengthens the heart), digestive stimulant, diuretic, menstrual stimulant, stimulant, tonic

Cautions: It has as a mild hypotensive effect (lowers blood pressure).

Traditional Preparation: The leaves are best prepared as an infusion, and the bark is best prepared as a decoction or an alcohol tincture. Generally, 1/2 cup of a bark decoction twice daily is used for colds, flu, sore throats and other upper respiratory infections; 2-3 ml of a 4:1 tincture taken two or three times daily can be substituted, if desired. This traditional remedy is also used as a heart tonic and for irregular heartbeat. A leaf decoction twice daily or as needed is generally used for menstrual disorders. See Traditional Herbal Remedies Preparation Methods page if necessary for definitions.

Contraindications: This plant was shown to stimulate the uterus in animal studies and therefore should not be used in pregnancy.

Drug Interactions: None reported. However, this plant has exhibited hypotensive actions in animal studies; in light of such, it is conceivable that the use of this plant may potentiate high blood pressure medications.

WORLDWIDE ETHNOMEDICAL USES

source: http://www.rain-tree.com/peppertree.htm

Advertisements

About Anya Pozdeeva, vifarms

Vertically Integrated Urbarn Aquaponics, Permaponics, Permaculture and Sustainable Living, New York Style! www.vifarms.com
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s